Music Schools & TMTA

The Hobart College of Music

Contact: (03) 6236 9533 or find them at thehobartcollegeofmusic.com

Southern Music – Hobart

Contact: (03) 6231 1466 or southernmusic@bigpond.com

Conservatorium of Music – University of Tasmania

Contact: (03) 6226 7314 or Admin@utas.edu.au

Tasmanian Music Teachers Association

Contact: http://www.tmta.com.au

Brass & Woodwind

Wendy Christie - Clarinet (Taroona)

B. Mus. Ass. Dip. Jazz., TTC.

Contact: 0400 624 091 or wchristie5@gmail.com

Janelle Gough – Trumpet & Piano (Lenah Valley)

A B. Mus. & A. Mus.

Contact: (03) 6228 0496 or nellgough@hotmail.com

Jane Harvey – Flute (Kingston)

Grad. Dip. Ed.

Contact: 0409 513 823

Rebecca Haight – Oboe & Bassoon

Contact: 0419 246 461 or haight@gmail.com

Rachel Howie – Flute (Bellerive)

(Hons)

Contact: 0400 614 192 or howie28@gmail.com

Carol Ng - French Horn (Sandy Bay)

Bachelor of Arts (Hon) in Music

Contact: 0490 852 371 or info@carolmusic.com.au

Simon Styles – Woodwinds (Hobart)

DipEd – AmusA – MMTA

Contact: 0404 154 158 or saxvictim@hotmail.com

Moran Wiesel – Flute & Harp (Mt. Nelson)

Contact: 0407 262 399 or moran.wiesel@icloud.com

Emma Yin - Flute (South Hobart)

Contact: 0426 233 391

Drums & Percussion

Jacque Ashworth – Junk Percussion (Ferntree)

Contact: 0409 821 293 or jacque_samira@hotmail.com

John Barnes – Drums (West Hobart)

Contact: 0432 577 913 or john@jbdrumming.com

Mark Bradshaw - Hobart College Of Music (Hobart)

Contact: (03) 6236 9533 or thehobartcollegeofmusic.com

Phil Campbell - School of Percussive Arts (Rokeby)

Contact: 0447 002 589 or sopatas.com

Casey Kostiuk – Expert Drum Tuition (Hobart)

Contact: kostiukdrums.com or kostiuk.drums@gmail.com

Michael Mason - Drums (Margate)

Contact: 0415 960 283 or michaelalex@live.com.au

Sara Pensalfini – Drum Kit

BA

Contact: 0402 843 357 or sarapensalfini@gmail.com

Jeremy Sibson – Drum Kit & Bodhrán (Hobart)

Contact: 0417 295 276 or info@jeremysibson.com.au

Elias Solis – Latin Percussion (Hobart)

Contact: (03) 6287 7014 or yambu.com.au

Tara Tucker – Djembe & Dunun (South Hobart)

Contact: 0432 399 332 or drumupbig@hotmail.com

Indigenous & Folk

David Elliston - Piano Accordion (Hobart)

Contact: 0450 042 743

Anne Parsell – Piano Accordion (Lutana)

Contact: 0417 516 478

Dave Reynolds – Didgeridoo (Hobart)

Contact: 0411 469 457 or harmonicsoundbath.com

Ross Smithard – Banjo, Fiddle & Mandolin (Huon Valley/Hobart)

Contact: 0428 644 358 or rosssmithard@yahoo.com.au

Guitar

Harry Edwards (Sandy Bay)

Contact: 0428 146 323 or harryedwardsmusic.com

William Fearnley-Sander - Guitar & Bass (Grove - Huon Valley) 

BA(Mus), PostGrad.Dip.Ed., MSW.

Contact: 0404 650 139 or wfearnley@yahoo.com.au

Paul Gerard – Flamenco

Contact: 0422 494 597 or paulgerardflamenco@gmail.com

Anthony Gilbert (Glenorchy)

Contact: 0409 951 789 or gilbono@hotmail.com

Jack Greenhill (New Town & Midway Point) Guitar & Mandolin

Mus (Jazz Guitar), AdvDipMus (Jazz Performance)

Contact : 0407 239 354 or jackgreenhillmusic@gmail.com

Alex Hillier - Jazz Guitar (Bellerive)

Contact: 0429 527 250 or alexhillier07@hotmail.com

Tom Howard (Hobart)

Contact: 0409 746 775 or tomhoward23@hotmail.com

Bill Kelly – Guitar, Bass & Ukulele (Austins Ferry)

Contact: 0413 910 320 or wjkelly29@gmail.com

 

David Malone (Sandy Bay)

M.Mus, B.Mus

Contact: 0448 800 606 or david@davidmalone.com.au

William Parsell (West Hobart)

Contact: 0405 009 247

Jamie Pregnell (Hobart)

Contact: 0448 923 433 or pregnell@gmail.com

Alan Welsh (West Hobart)

Mus. A. (Classical Guitar) Cert IV Music (Jazz) Edith Cowan University 

Contact: 0405 456 979

 

Harp

Lynne Griffiths (Lenah Valley)

Contact: (03) 6278 1904 or info@etherealensemble.com

 

Helen Morrison – Harp, Cello & Piano (South Hobart)

Contact: (03) 6223 1351 or info@etherealensemble.com

Morane Wiesel – Harp & Flute (Mt. Nelson)

Contact: 0407 262 399 or morane.wiesel@icloud.com

Piano

Allan Giuseppe Badalassi (Margate)

Contact: 0417 015 406 or agbadalassi@gmail.com

Olivia Bittner (Ranelagh)

Contact: 0490 605 401

Georgia Bowker Dunn (Blackmans Bay)

Mus

Contact: 0427 177 007 or gjbutterfly@yahoo.com.au

Anita Cairns (West Hobart)

Bachelor of Music

Contact: 0407 368 573 or anitas0email@gmail.com

Flora Cheng (Sandy Bay)

B.Teach

Contact: 0431 613 501 or flora.ymcheng@gmail.com

Rosemary Cordy (Taroona)

Contact: 0428 100 348

Jennifer Corvini (Blackmans Bay)

(ANU) – B.Litt. (UNE) – DSCM (Sydney Conservatorium) – A.Mus.A. & L.Mus.

Contact: (03) 6229 8912

Rebecca Gora (Mount Nelson)

Contact: 0409 331 034 or (03) 6225 3483 or rgora@hotmail.com

Margaret Hewett (Sandy Bay)

– Dip.Mus. – AAGM (TD) – TTC – Grad. Dip. Lib. Inf. Stud. Hon SCSM

Contact: 0409 870 037 or (03) 6225 3111 or DandM@anaustralia.com.au

Dave McNamara (West Hobart)

Contact: 0400 532 326 or davemcnamaramusic@gmail.com or davemcnamara.weebly.com

Carol Ng (Sandy Bay)

Bachelor of Arts (Hon) in Music

Contact: 0490852371 or info@carolmusic.com.au

Anne Parsell (Lutana)

Contact: 0417 516 478

Jacqueline Pettett (Franklin)

BPA (Mus)

Contact: 0468 875 727 or jacquipettett@hotmail.com

Nathaniel Richardson (Margate)

Mus Hons & B.Teach.

Contact: 0419 962 473 or (03) 6267 2804 or nthnlrcrdsn@gmail.com

Andrea Scott (Lindisfarne)

Mus & B.Teach (Hons) – CELTA & ESL

Contact: 0417 378 586 or andrea_c_scott@yahoo.com.au

Lynette Smith (New Town)

(Mus) – M.Mus. – A.Mus.A. – L.Mus.A.

Contact: 0418 374 158 or (03) 6278 3364

Susie Stevenson (Glenorchy)

Mus. – A.Dip.Mus. – A.Mus.A.

Contact: 0419 673 063 or (03) 6272 2176

Janelle Stowe – Piano, Vocal & Trumpet (Rosetta)

B. Teach. – A.Mus.

Contact: (03) 6273 3155 or 0438 280 496 or nellgough@hotmail.com

Lenka Valta (Glenorchy)

ATMusA, TMTA Reg.

Contact: 0404 968 422 or lenkavalta@gmail.com

Joanne van Emmerik – Suzuki Method (Hobart)

B.Mus(Hons), Grad.Dip.Mus. – Accredited Suzuki Method Piano Teacher.

Contact: 0488 223 489 or joanne.van.emmerik@gmail.com

Cathy Walker – Simply Music Program (Howrah)

Contact: 0439 554 606 or admin@cathywalkerpiano.com

Amy Wiles (North Hobart)

Contact: 0418 961 466 or amywilesmusic@hotmail.com

 

Ukulele

Joe Blake (Hobart)

Contact: 0421 046 673

Chris Cruise (Hobart)

Contact: (03) 6238 2772 or 0412 362 243 or chriscruise3@gmail.com

David Elliston (Hobart)

Contact: 0450 042 743

Bill Kelly (Austins Ferry)

Contact: 0413 910320 or wjkelly29@gmail.com

Strings

John Addison – Cello

Contact: 0402 836 384

Kim Bishop – Violin, Suzuki Method Specialist

Mus (performance), Director of Suzuki Teacher training, Victoria. STEAA Advanced (Suzuki Talent Education Assoc. Aust.)

Contacts via website: theviolinteacher.com.au

Frances Davies - Violin (New Town)

Teach all ages and levels, also theory up to and inclusive Grade 4

Bmus-ITA (Canberra School of Music) -

Contact Mob 0413 311 800 or kfdavies1@optusnet.com.au

Dan Evans – Violin (Kingston)

AMUSA – Registered Member T.M.T.A.

Contact: (03) 0447 298 199 or dansmail28@gmail.com

Linda Gilbert - Violin 

Specialist diploma in concert violin, Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory Russia

Contact: Mob: 0460 656 618 or Email: linvio010@hotmail.com

Christopher Kimber – Violin (Bellerive)

Contact: 0404 950 102 or (03) 6244 7834 or kimber@hotmail.com

Rachel Page – Cello (Fern Tree)

(Hons) – B. Teach – L.Mus.A

Contact: 0417 534 583 or simnrache@bigpond.com

Georgia Shine – Cello 

For details visit georgialilyshine.com/lessons 

Contact: 0456 225 250 or georgialilyshine@gmail.com

Ross Smithard – Country Fiddle (Huon Valley/Hobart)

Contact: 0428 644 358 or rosssmithard@yahoo.com.au

Emily Wolfe – Contemporary Fiddle (Sandy Bay)

BMA

Contact: 0458 913 411 or emilywolfe4@gmail.com

Jessica Wright – Violin (Hobart)

(Hons) – Grad. Cert. Music (Orchestral)

Contact: 0423 280 379 or rightjessica@gmail.com

 

 

Vocal

Meg Baron & Jude Elliott (Hobart)

Contact: 0431 021 401 or info@thevoiceacademyhobart.com

Anita Cairns (West Hobart)

Bachelor of Music

Contact: 0407 368 573 or anitas0email@gmail.com

Hannah May - Professional Singer/Songwriter (Sandy Bay)

Bmus in Contemporary Voice

Contact email: hannahmaymusic@outlook.com www.hannahmaymusic.com.au

Nicole McIntyre (Hobart)

Contact: 0400 531 934 or nicolemcintyre74@hotmail.com

Sara Pensalfini 

BA (Theatre and Music Theatre Performance) with Primary Music teaching qualification from ACU

Non traditional, practical approach, helping people prepare for more formal music tuition if desired

Specialises in working with young children, girls, children with ASD and ADHD, left handed and ambi players and anyone with additional needs

Contact: 0402 843 357 or sarapensalfini@gmail.com

Gina Rose (Rosetta)

Contact: 0402 024 867 or gina@rosevoice.com

Bec Tilley (Hobart)

Contact: 0408 504 599 or info@bectilley.com 

 

Music Technology

Nigel Farley - Field Recording/Soundscape/Sound Design

All ages and levels

Bmus (Conservatorium of Tasmania)

Contact: 0491 241 409 or nigelsfarley@gmail.com